Symoprox 50

Symoprox 50 (Cefpodoxime Proxetil) Tablet | Price, Usage, Dosage, and Brand Substitutes with similar Generic (Salt) Composition. - www.genericdrugscan.com 






Symoprox 50 [Cefpodoxime Proxetil]

Drug brand Symoprox 50 is being manufactured and marketed by Symbiosis Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. The main active ingredient or salt in this drug is Cefpodoxime Proxetil. This drug comes in the form of Tablet. The general packing available for this medicine consists of 10 Tablet and is priced at Rs 85.00 (arround $1.19 US Dollar)
Generic :Cefpodoxime Proxetil
Pharma Company :Symbiosis Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Brand Label :Symoprox 50
Preparation Type :Tablet
Single Dose :1 Tablet
Composition :Cefpodoxime Proxetil-50 mg
Pack Size/Qty/Vol :10 Tablet
Price Unit :Rs 8.5
Price Pack :Rs 85.00 INR (arround $1.19 US Dollar)

Drug details for Symoprox 50

Symoprox 50 - Cefpodoxime Proxetil - For more details on its Indication, Prescription, Usage, Dosage, Precaution, Side Effects etc, please check : Symoprox 50 - Cefpodoxime Proxetil..

Generic Drug Substitutes for : Symoprox 50

There are 137 brands listed here as Generic Substitutes for Symoprox 50, which have same salt or similar Generic composition (i.e. Cefpodoxime Proxetil-50 mg).
Please note that one can request a doctor or pharmacist to substitute a generic version of the prescribed drug brand, if any. So far as quality and performance of generic version is concerned, mostly, Generics with the same active ingredient (here i.e. Cefpodoxime Proxetil-50 mg), are just as appropriate and effective for patient treatment as otherwise, the prescribed branded one

BrandPrice (Rs.)BrandPrice (Rs.)
AB Doxin (30 ml) 65.00Acep DS (30 ml) 49.95
Adpoxime 60.00Alcef S (30 ml) 65.00
Alpod (30 ml) 62.00Alpox (30 ml) 69.50
Ancidox (30 ml) 62.00Andoxime (30 ml) 50.00
Avipod (30 ml) 65.00Bactiloc (50 ml) 55.00
Bicef (30 ml) 65.00C Foxid (50 mg) 85.00
Caz FX (30 ml) 79.00Cdmycin (30 ml) 54.00
Cdmycin DT (50 mg) 68.00CDX (30 ml) 55.00
Cedoxime Susp (30 ml) 45.00Cefdo DT (50 mg) 67.50
Cefdoriv Dry (30 ml) 79.00Cefdoxim DS (30 ml) 61.00
Cefmag DS (30 ml) 55.00Cefoact (30 ml) 62.00
Cefoact DT (50 mg) 75.00Cefodox (30 ml) 59.00
Cefomed (30 ml) 69.00Cefopod (30 ml) 59.00
Cefoprox 50 (30 ml) 60.00Cefosun DS (30 ml) 47.25
Cefowin-O Dry (30 ml) 59.50Cefponek (30 ml) 47.90
Cefpro (30 ml) 119.00Cefproxil DS (30 ml) 64.85
Ceftocid O (30 ml) 49.90Cefxtra O DT (50 mg) 57.50
Cepfor (30 ml) 49.00Cepfor (50 mg) 55.00
Cepocor (50 mg) 80.00Cepod DT (50 mg) 75.00
Cepomax DS (30 ml) 62.00Ceporag (30 ml) 60.00
Ceporag DT (50 mg) 60.00Cepored (50 mg) 7.10
Cepored Dry (30 ml) 46.00Cepotin (30 ml) 43.90
Cepoxin (30 ml) 58.50Cepoxtel (30 ml) 56.16
Cepoxtel DT (50 mg) 48.00Chemocef (30 ml) 57.00
Chipodox 50 62.00Chipodox DT 50 63.00
Cifipod (30 ml) 60.00Clebactin (30 ml) 68.00