Oxipod (30 Ml)

Oxipod 30 ml - (Cefpodoxime) Syrup | Price, Usage, Dosage, and Brand Substitutes with similar Generic (Salt) Composition. - www.genericdrugscan.com 






Oxipod (30 ml) [Cefpodoxime]

Drug brand Oxipod (30 ml) is being manufactured and marketed by Indoco Remedies Ltd. The main active ingredient or salt in this drug is Cefpodoxime. This drug comes in the form of Syrup. The general packing available for this medicine consists of 30 ml and is priced at Rs 109.08 (arround $1.52712 US Dollar)
Generic :Cefpodoxime
Pharma Company :Indoco Remedies Ltd
Brand Label :Oxipod (30 ml)
Preparation Type :Syrup
Single Dose :5 ml
Composition :Cefpodoxime-100 mg
Pack Size/Qty/Vol :30 ml
Price Unit :Rs 18.18
Price Pack :Rs 109.08 INR (arround $1.52712 US Dollar)

Drug details for Oxipod (30 ml)

Usage: Why is this medication prescribed?

The main active ingredient or salt in Oxipod (30 ml) is Cefpodoxime.

Cefpodoxime is used to treat certain infections caused by bacteria such as bronchitis (infection of the airway tubes leading to the lungs); pneumonia; gonorrhea (a sexually transmitted disease); and infections of the skin, ear, sinuses, throat, tonsils, and urinary tract. Cefpodoxime is in a class of medications called cephalosporin antibiotics. It works by stopping the growth of bacteria.

Antibiotics such as cefpodoxime will not work for colds, flu, or other viral infections. Using antibiotics when they are not needed increases your risk of getting an infection later that resists antibiotic treatment.


Oxipod (30 ml) - Cefpodoxime - For more details on its Indication, Prescription, Usage, Dosage, Precaution, Side Effects etc, please check : Oxipod (30 ml) - Cefpodoxime..

Generic Drug Substitutes for : Oxipod (30 ml)

There are 271 brands listed here as Generic Substitutes for Oxipod (30 ml), which have same salt or similar Generic composition (i.e. Cefpodoxime-100 mg).
Please note that one can request a doctor or pharmacist to substitute a generic version of the prescribed drug brand, if any. So far as quality and performance of generic version is concerned, mostly, Generics with the same active ingredient (here i.e. Cefpodoxime-100 mg), are just as appropriate and effective for patient treatment as otherwise, the prescribed branded one

BrandPrice (Rs.)BrandPrice (Rs.)
Acef DT (100 mg) (Adventure) 115.00Adipod 100 119.00
Adocep DT (100 mg) 125.00Aerocef (100 mg) 640.00
Akpod DT (100 mg) 99.00Alpod (100 mg) 110.00
Alpod (100 mg) 110.00Annoxe (100 mg) 525.00
Anucef O DT (100 mg) 99.00Apodox (100 mg) 125.00
Aripdox DT (100 mg) 135.00Arodox (100 mg) 120.00
Atack (100 mg) 125.00Avicef O (100 mg) 1.00
B Pod (100 mg) 120.00Bactogard DT (100 mg) 135.00
Banin (100 mg) 120.00Baroxime (100 mg) 100.00
Belpro (100 mg) 1.00Biodoxin (100 mg) 120.00
Bioproxe (100 mg) 125.00C Dox DT (100 mg) 105.00
C Pod (100 mg) 125.00Cacef FC (100 mg) 65.00
Cafage O (100 mg) 110.00Cafage O (30 ml) (100 mg) 96.00
Capadex (100 mg) 125.00CE-Meri DT (100 mg) 110.00
Cedac DT (100 mg) 139.00Cedon DT (100 mg) 99.00
Cedoxime (100 mg) 150.00Cefbil (100 mg) 105.00
Cefbil-DT (100 mg) 115.00Cefdomax 100 99.00
Cefdum (100 mg) 140.00Cefective (100 mg) 84.00
Cefective (30 ml) (100 mg) 125.15Cefever O (100 mg) 99.00
Cefgol O (100 mg) 67.00Cefipod (100 mg) 90.00
Cefiz (60 ml) 62.00Cefmag DT (100 mg) 119.00
Cefoclox (100 mg) 169.00Cefofix-O DT (100 mg) 140.00
Cefolid (100 mg) 99.00Cefotp (100 mg) 190.00
Cefpocin DT (100 mg) 115.00Cefpod (100 mg) 100.00
Cefpodan (100 mg) 100.00Cefpodoxime 100 mg DT (Jan Aushadhi) 45.00
Cefpogard-DT (100 mg) 150.00Cefponet (100 mg) 140.00
Cefpozan 100 170.00Cefprx (100 mg) 130.00